· Solemn events on the opening of the XI Festival “Sikorsky Challenge 2022: Innovative transformation of Ukraine” with the participation of representatives of state authorities of Ukraine, innovation clusters of cities / regions, members of international representations of the Innovation Ecosystem “Sikorsky Challenge”, representatives of Ukrainian and international investment funds
· International forum: Platform for innovative transformation of Ukraine based on the All-Ukrainian innovation ecosystem “Sikorsky Challenge Ukraine”
· Thematic panel discussions
· Exhibition of startup projects, breakthrough scientific and technical developments, including the latest innovation developments in the defense industry
· The final of the Competition of Innovation Projects, which will take place in 5 sections:
Section 1: Defense and security. Aviation and space
Section 2: Infrastructure and industrial high-tech
Section 3: Information technologies, digital country, cyber security
Section 4: Biomedical engineering and human health
Section 5: Energy and environmental security
· Negotiations between potential investors, high-tech companies, enterprises and teams of startup projects on further cooperation and signing of relevant agreements
· Closing ceremony of the Festival, awarding teams of the best startup projects, awarding of diplomas and certificates
First DAY of the festival: october 26, 2022 |
|
Time |
Event |
09.00-10.00 |
Registration of participants, welcome coffeeAcquaintance of guests with exhibition of innovation projects (building 6-є, Center for innovative entrepreneurship) |
10.00-10.30 |
Opening of the ХІ Festival of Innovation Projects
|
10.30-12.00 |
International Forum “The Platform for Innovation Transformation of Ukraine based on the All-Ukrainian Innovation Ecosystem “Sikorsky Challenge Ukraine”Chairman: Ihor Zhovkva, Deputy Head of the Office of the President of Ukraine
Speeches: “A vision of the innovative transformation of Ukraine in the war and post-war times”, Ihor Zhovkva, Deputy Head of the Office of the President of Ukraine Presentation of the Platform for innovative transformation of Ukraine based on the All-Ukrainian Innovation Ecosystem “Sikorsky Challenge Ukraine”, Michael Zgurovsky, Rector of Igor Sikorsky KPI, Scientific leader of the All-Ukrainian Innovation Ecosystem “Sikorsky Challenge Ukraine” (SCU)
Dmytro Kysylevskyi, Deputy Chairman of the Committee of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine on Economic Development
representative of the Ministry for Communities and Territories Development of Ukraine (to be agreed)
representative of the Armed Forces of Ukraine (to be agreed)
representative of Ministry of Digital Transformation of Ukraine (to be agreed) “The participation of Israeli companies in the post-war reconstruction of Ukraine”, David Arie, Founder&CEO Transfotech “Partnership of Ukraine and Azerbaijan for innovative transformation of both countries”, Mustafa Babanli, Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry Vision messages: · Regional representatives of SCU (Vinnytsia, Poltava, Kryvyi Rih, Lutsk, Ivano-Frankivsk, Uzhgorod) · Heads of startup schools of universities-members of SCU · International representative agencies of SCU Participation in the discussion: Representatives of: · All-Ukrainian Innovation Ecosystem “Sikorsky Challenge Ukraine” · State authorities · Domestic and foreign innovative companies/associations, unions · Foreign embassies to Ukraine · Embassies of Ukraine · Foreign universities, science parks · Institutes of the National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine |
12.00-13.30 |
Lunch break |
13.30-14.30 |
Section 1: Defense and security. Aviation and spacePanel discussion: “Innovations in the defense-industrial complex in war and post-war times” Chairman (to be agreed) Participants: Representatives of: · State authorities · State concern UkrOboronProm · State Space Agency of Ukraine · League of defense enterprises · Associations of manufacturers of weapons and military equipment of Ukraine · Institute for Advanced Defense Technologies at Igor Sikorsky KPI |
14.30-17.00 |
Competition of finalist projects· Pitches of 12 projects · Poster presentations (up to 30 projects) |
17.00-18.00 |
Coffee break, communication of Jury members, investors and representatives of defense enterprises with authors of poster presentations |
SECOND DAY OF THE FESTIVAL: OCTOBER 27, 2022 |
|
Time |
Event |
09.00-10.00 |
Registration of participants |
10.00-11.00 |
Section 2: Infrastructure and industrial high-techPanel discussion: “Post-war reconstruction of Ukraine» Chairman: Dmytro Kysylevskyi, Deputy Chairman of the Committee of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine on Economic Development Participants: Representatives of · State authorities · Foreign companies · Innovative domestic companies |
11.00-11.30 |
Coffee break. Communication of Jury members and investors with authors of poster presentations |
11.30-13.30 |
Competition of finalist projects· Pitches of 10 projects · Poster presentations (up to 10 projects) |
13.30-14.30 |
Lunch break |
14.30-15.00 |
Section 3: Information technologies, digital country, cyber securityVision messages: Oleksandr Borniakov, Deputy Minister of Digital Transformation for IT Development Oleh Polovynko, Director of the Department of Information and Communication Technologies of KMDA Denys Hurak, СЕО of the bone 3D printing project ADAM Representative of UNIT City (to be agreed) |
15.00-16.30 |
· Pitches of 8 projects · Poster presentations |
16.30-17.00 |
Coffee break. Communication of Jury members and investors with authors of poster presentations |
17.00-18.30 |
Section 4: Biomedical engineering and human healthVision message: (to be agreed) · Pitches of 7 projects · Poster presentations |
THIRD DAY OF THE FESTIVAL: OCTOBER 28, 2022 |
|
Time |
Event |
09.00-09.30 |
Registration of participants |
09.30-10.45 |
Section 5: Energy and environmental securityVision messages: Emanuele Volpe, Director of Innovation DTEK, others (to be agreed) · Pitches of 8 projects · Poster presentations |
12.00-14.30 |
Lunch break Communication of Jury members and investors with authors of projects. Work of the International Jury and Organizing Committee: summarizing the competition |
14.30-16.00 |
Closing Ceremony of the XІ Festival of Innovation Projects
|
16.00 |
Photo session. Business reception |